Beneficial Effects of our Ingredients:

 

 

 


Centella Asiatica is a small herbaceous plant traditionally used in Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine. Scientific tests have documented its antibacterial properties to aid in wound healing, improve circulation, boost collagen production of the dermis and improve skin firmness and elasticity. Centella Asiatica's anti-oxidizing properties make it a superb anti-aging ingredient for personal hygiene and cosmetic products.

 

 


Hyaluronic Acid (HA) has many benefits and is one of the most interesting ingredients in skin care, specifically. Naturally found in the body, hyaluronic acid secures moisture and creates fullness—youthful skin naturally abounds with hyaluronic acid. It plays a crucial role in tissue hydration, lubrication and cellular functions.
However, with age, a person's ability to synthesis (HA) diminishes. This makes (HA) an essential component of, an ongoing treatment program against skin disorders and premature aging. (HA) reduces bacterial infections, raises white cell counts, assists in wound healing, increases dermal elasticity and also boost collagen production.
As we age, skin moisture can drop significantly, which makes the skin lose elasticity and expose the signs of aging on the skin. (HA) plays a critical role in skin health with its unique ability to hold in moisture (1000 ml of water per gram of hyaluronic acid).
(HA) is also a “smart nutrient” as it can adjust its moisture absorption rate based on the humidity relative to the season and the climate.
One of the most skin damaging elements are UVB rays from the sun. (HA) protects the skin from UVB rays which can cause sunspots.

 

 


Bamboo charcoal soap has been used in many Asian countries for centuries. It is known as the “black diamond” of healers. 
Activated Bamboo Charcoal can absorb minerals, toxins, impurities, and other harmful substances from your skin, leaving you with stronger, healthier skin. It can act as a natural exfoliant to remove dead skin cells.
Activated Bamboo Charcoal is an effective, natural treatment for acne. The bamboo charcoal in the soap makes it more absorbent than normal soaps and as a result, it can clean deep inside the skin pores, cleaning better than normal soap. Normal soaps leave a residue on the skin that stops the pores breathing properly and stopping the body’s natural moisturizers from working on acne skin. Bamboo charcoal soap is different. It leaves no residue on the skin and so allows the pores to breathe and be naturally moisturized.
The skin under the eyes is more tender than our other facial skin. As a result, when dirt collects in the pores of under eye skin it starts to sag with weight and we begin to look old. Activated bamboo charcoal soap gets down deep into the pores in the under eye skin properly clearing them of dirt which ultimately prevents sagging. As a result, you look younger. Win!
Another use for activated bamboo charcoal soap is to treat eczema, psoriasis and dry cracked skin. Bamboo kills bacteria and bamboo charcoal cleans the skin thoroughly and allows the body’s natural moisturizers to work effectively on eczema and psoriasis.
Bamboo is not only antibacterial but also antiviral, antifungal and antimicrobial. As a result activated bamboo charcoal soap is ideal for people who are exposed to or battle fungal, viral and other bacteria based problems of the skin.
When used in bath water, Activated Bamboo Charcoal releases many beneficial minerals, such as calcium, potassium and magnesium into the water. This creates a soothing, relaxing hot spring-water like effect.

 

 


Baobab Oil is extracted from the seed and the oil is easily and quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no oiliness or greasiness. Baobab oil is highly moisturising, emollient and soothing which is partly due to the ingredients found in the oil. It contains vitamins A, D, E & F.
Vitamins A & F (which are polyunsaturated fatty acid) are actively involved in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes, while vitamin E is a superior antioxidant, which helps to fight aging.
Baobab oil is ideal to help treat dry and damaged skin, as well as for intensive hair care and its soothing properties are helpful for eczema and psoriasis treatments due to the Omega 3, 6 & 9 contained in the oil.
The Baobab seed oil is pure, cold-pressed and unrefined - containing no additives.
Baobab oil does far more than just moisturizing the skin and this rich, golden oil also helps to improve skin elasticity, encourages regeneration of skin cells and does not clog pores.
It is also said to alleviate pain from burns and regenerates the epithelial tissues in a short time, thereby improving skin tone and elasticity.